Being different is hard and seeing other kids being brave and celebrating themselves for who they are is a powerful tool for any child. This post features 30 books about being different. These children books all celebrate children who are a little or a lot different. Some characters stand tall from the start and others have a wobbly road. But find their legs as they go, all will inspire children to embrace who they are. All of our book lists include affiliate links.
Giraffes Can’t Dance by Giles Andreae is a very sweet story about a giraffe who gets laughed at because he doesn’t know how to dance. A cricket gives him some great advice. And with newfound confidence that being different isn’t always bad. He starts to dance! This has been a favorite in our house for years!
Small Knight and George by Ronda Armitage is a gem! This story is funny, cute and a great message about not being what we think we should be but rather who we truly are. Small Knight is not so sure about being brave and fighting but he does know how to make a friend. When he sets out to slay a dragon he ends up befriending one. A great book for all kids. Even though my son is presently all about battles and weapons he still likes and relates to this more peaceful story of a knight. As soon as I read it to him I was searching for the next in the series.
Calvin Can’t Fly: The Story of a Bookworm Birdie by Jennifer Berne is a story about a starling Calvin who can’t fly and really isn’t’ interested in learning. Calvin loves books and the library and while all the other birds are flying in a pack he is off on his own. There is some teasing but ultimately the pack helps Calvin and he in turns saves everyone. I love that he doesn’t really try to fit in but that in the end, he discovers something new about himself once he’s accepted for being different.
Ballerino Nate by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley is on my must buy list. I don’t say that often, especially with such a great public library, but this book is wonderful. Nate is a little boy who after seeing a ballet school production with his class at school, decides he too wants to take ballet. Of course, his older brother has something to say, and say and say but Nate is pretty confident with the help of his parents, that boys can take ballet.
I love that Nate wants to dance but he hates the idea that he might have to wear pink, clearly pink is not a good thing to him, he just wants to dance. what I love about this book as a woman who spent more than her fair share of time at a ballet bar in her growing up years, is that it depicts boy dancers well. The stereotype of a “sissy” doesn’t often fit and I knew many boys that danced that were masculine and graceful. I encourage parents of boys and girls to read this, to open our kid’s horizons to being whoever you are, not to what older brothers, neighbors or anyone else tells them to be.
Princess Smartypants by Brenda Cole is the antithesis of the classic beautiful frail princess stories, but it still ends with happily ever after. Princess Smartypants does her own thing and doesn’t understand why her family is so obsessed with finding her a husband. She bends to their wishes but still does things her way. I think this is a great message about happiness and confidence for girls and balances out some of the other princess stories. She was happy just the way she is and didn’t need a spouse to feel complete.
Cowboy Slim by Julie Danneberg is a touching story about a cowboy who just doesn’t fit in. He writes poetry and is proud of it at first until someone calls it sissy. Then he fails and fails and fails again at all the things that “real cowboys” can do. When the herd is in danger though Slim saves the day with his rhymes! This book was too long for my son at 2 to enjoy. But for 4-5-year-olds the length is perfect for this book. It also sends a good message about putting other people’s interests down and why it’s okay to be different even if others don’t get it.
The Sissy Duckling by Harvey Fierstein is a lovely book. As a mom to a son, I worry about him getting teased when he is older if he isn’t into sports or likes to bake cookies more than play video games. This book addresses that, in a cute but frank way. I especially love how the dad isn’t super happy that his son is into more traditionally girly things. I think that even though we hope that all parents would be immediately supportive the reality is, that parents are human too and acceptance can take time even when there is lots of love.
Ten Big Toes and a Prince’s Nose by Nancy Gow is a story about two very different fairytale characters. They may be a prince and a princess but they are definitely different. I love the book’s rhyme “I am what I am and that’s alright with me.” It is such a fantastic message to self-acceptance and before confidence can be built we must accept who and what we are. The love story is pretty cute too, it is a fairytale after all.
Barry the Fish with Fingers by Sue Hendra is a goofy fun book that had me wrapped around its fingers with the title, I mean a fish named Barry? And he has fingers?! I love it. Thankfully my judgment was smack dab on because the inside of the book was as funny as the cover. Barry isn’t just a fish with fingers. He is a hero when his fingers save the day. I love how Barry is different but it’s his differences that make him the hero. The illustrations are so fun, the text is zippy and both my kids (4 and 10 months) loved it from start to finish.
Chrysanthemum by Kevin Henkes is a lovely book about having confidence in who you are, losing confidence and regaining it in the end. Chrysanthemum is a little mouse who loves her name until she goes to school and is picked on for it being out of the ordinary. Who can’t relate to this? I know I can. Thankfully my son has yet to experience this all too common, but still heartbreaking experience. I love that I have a book like this to share with him and open up about it before it happens. Ultimately Chrysanthemum learns to love her name again and regains the confidence in being herself that she once had. Another fantastic book from a consistently wonderful author.
Princess Pigsty by Cornelia Funke is a fantastic story about a little princess who is different. She is so disgusted with being perfect and pretty that she chucks her crown into the pond. I love this book and cheered throughout. When she refuses her father’s orders he punishes her by sending her to the pigsty but she loves it and feels more at home there than in her royal chambers. I also love that her sisters who are girly, prim and proper aren’t too mean and seem to love their traditional roles. There is room for all sorts of princesses in this family, well eventually there is. Good book.
My Princess Boy by Cheryl Kilodavis has been talked about so much I think I had inflated expectations. Don’t get me wrong I think the message is important and the book does a good job at introducing readers to her son who is different She shows how he gets hurt when people laugh at him and how great his family is at accepting him. I like how simply blunt the book is and it should be because the lesson should be about acceptance and allowing people, especially children to express their true self.
I think I was expecting more of a story even though I knew it was non-fiction. It opened a great dialog with my 5-year-old son about how he would treat a male friend if they wanted to dress in a dress. Good discussion at our house, worth the read for sure!
Leo the Late Bloomer by Robert Kraus is a childhood favorite. I think as the youngest child I always felt behind the curve, always playing catch up. I think this book is more for parents. It’s a great reminder to chill out and let our kids bloom in their own time and in their own way. If you aren’t familiar with this book it’s a simple story about Leo who isn’t doing what all the other animals his age are doing. His dad is more than a little anxious but Leo blooms in his own good time.
The Story of Ferdinand by Munro Leaf is a classic tale about doing your own thing and not letting any amount of pressure change you. Ferdinand is a bull but just because he is, doesn’t mean he wants to fight in the bull ring. I love the message this book has about being who you are no matter what environment you are in. Kids love this book because it’s funny. The text is just the right length and the illustrations are so expressive.
Tacky the Penguin by Helen Lester is such a cute and funny story, your kids will love it! Tacky is an odd bird but when hunters come to get some pretty penguins, it is funny the odd ways he does things to turn off the hunters and saves Tacky and his perfectly not odd companions. This is a sweet look at being different and being happy as pie about being different. My son loves this book and will often point out that Tacky is proud to sing just the way he wants. I love that it can preach to kids without preaching at all.
Frederick by Leo Lionni is a fable about the importance of imagination. When all the mice are working hard to gather things for winter Fredrick is quietly taking in the sun, and colors they will need to help get them through the dark, cold, and hungry days ahead. The other mice don’t see why this is so important until everything they have gathered runs out and they need Fredrick and his imagination to help them make it. Great commentary about art being vital and being yourself.
The Pirate of Kindergarten by George Ella Lyon is a really cute book. This is the story of Ginny who doesn’t know that the way she thinks is a little different than the other kids in her class. The kids tease her and her teacher reprimands her for squinting. But it’s not until she has an eye screening that the nurse figures out she has double vision. I like this book because it really allows children to experience what Ginny goes through. How being different and not knowing it can be fixed feels. Ginny is given a patch and that too could be a source of humiliation but she is proud to be a pirate! Great and unexpectedly tender look at being different at school.
Elmer by David McKee is another book with a great message. Elmer is quite different. He isn’t gray like all the other elephants, and he’s a little bit of a goof too! He’s not so sure he likes that, though. Like all of us, it takes some time for Elmer to accept who he is. But in the end, he sees that patchwork is just who he is!
Stephanie’s Ponytail is my favorite Munsch book. I feel a little like I am cheating on The Paper Bag Princess, but I love Stephanie’s confidence. The story is about Stephanie, whose friends, and even teachers start copying how she wears her ponytail. She moves it to the side, to the top of her head even right in front of her face and they keep copying her. So she outsmarts them all with shocking results. I like this book and while reading it to a class I would re-arrange my own hair to match Stephanie’s and have the class in hysterics when my ponytail ended up blocking my view of the book. The message though is about being your own person. A powerful one for kids today.
Willow by Denise Brennan-Nelson is another wonderful book about artistic spirit. Willow doesn’t follow the rules in art class, instead, she paints what she sees when she closes her eyes. Her teacher’s rules are unfair, restrictive and she is just plain mean! It’s hard as a teacher to read stories with mean, repressive teachers in them, and this one takes the cake. Willow doesn’t stop painting blue apples and is confident in her individuality and isn’t as bothered by her mean teacher as I am. This story is really worth a look!
Moosetache by Margie Palatini is an absurd book about a moose with an out of control mustache! Kids love this book! They laugh at the poor moose who is quite anxious about his unusual facial hair. The book has a valuable message about accepting yourself and the quirks that make you, you.
It’s Okay To Be Different by Todd Parr is a straightforward simple book about being different and why it’s ok. Parr is renowned for his bright silly illustrations. They help kids find his deeper messages fun and more importantly makes them memorable. I think this is a perfect general book that addresses all the ways that kids might not be like their friends and tells them what friends don’t always say, that it’s okay to be different.
A Very Big Bunny by Marisabina Russo is a nice book about two bunnies that don’t fit in at school. This book opened a good dialogue between my son and I as we were reading about how both the tallest and the shortest bunny in the class got picked on. The students in their class were mean and they excluded these bunnies because they simply didn’t fit. The part that hit me the most was when the teacher lined the kids up by height, and Amelia the tall bunny was always last.
It just made me think of how adults so often single kids out without trying to be terrible, but really end up hurting them. It’s a wonderful book about accepting who you are and how having a good friend helps. All that aside, the book itself comes to a nice conclusion and I think it’s worth grabbing for any child tall or short or in between.
A Bad Case Of Stripes is about a little girl so worried about impressing others that she keeps changing and loses who she really is. This story is a cautionary tale about being yourself, and not being yourself. A great book for older preschoolers and young elementary-aged children. At 4 my son is starting to get the message of this book. But enjoys reading it and giggling at the antics for sometime now.
Suki’s Kimono by Chieri Uegaki has been on my shelf for years. I really really like this book, the message is fantastic! Suki loves her Kimono and she doesn’t care that her sisters think it’s not cool to wear it to school. Her grandma gave it to her and she likes it. I love that she is depicted as confident but not 100% sure of herself. It allows readers to really connect, recognizing those times when we are putting up a brave face even if inside we aren’t so sure. Being yourself is hard and the author connects to that while still creating a strong lovely heroine.
Naked Mole Rat Gets Dressed by Mo Willems. When you start this story you are told three things about naked mole rats. One of which is they are all naked, except Wilbur. Wilbur loves clothes. He loves how he looks and how different clothes enable him to express his varying personalities and moods. The other naked mole rats are shocked by this behavior. After many attempts to convince Wilbur to shed his clothes, the naked mole rats seek help from the Grand-pah, the oldest and wisest naked mole-rat. A proclamation is made but it’s not what anyone is expecting. Similar to Willem’s other animal character books, the animals are the main focus without adding too much background. (just the pale pink naked color of the mole rats).
There is more text in this story than Willem’s other books. But the placement and font usage makes it interesting on the page. The story isn’t so much about wearing (or not wearing) clothing, but rather sticking by your convictions and questioning what people do around you. This is a great book to encourage kids to have courage and belief in themselves and others will follow.
I Want to be a Cowgirl by Jeanne Willis is a story about a little city girl who doesn’t want to grow up to have tea parties, cook, clean, or sew. She doesn’t want to be a girly girl at all, she wants to be a cowgirl. I love the sentiment in this book. How adamant she is about knowing what she wants. The lengths she goes to be a cowgirl using bananas as six-shooters and turning her dad’s rug into chaps! I like the message about following your own dreams. Not what society tells us we should be. The rhyming text is perfect for this sassy tale.
Hilda Must Be Dancing by Karma Wilson is a lovely story about a big hippo that loves to dance, although her neighbors aren’t as keen. See, Hilda is big and when she dances she shakes and rattles everything. It’s noisy and disruptive and is making her friends very angry. They suggest that she try new hobbies, but knitting and singing won’t do it’s simply not in her heart. Hilda needs to move and groove! I love that a solution is found that makes everyone happy. That Hilda doesn’t have to give up her passion, but that she isn’t so selfish as to simply say “too bad” to her friends either.
The Boy Who Grew Flowers by Jennifer Wojtowicz is one of those books that stays with you. Rink is a little boy who’s family is strange and Rink is no exception. With every full moon, he sprouts flowers from his head. At school he is an outsider and only when a new girl comes to school does he make a friend. He reaches out to her because she too is an outsider. Not at school, but in her own family. In the end, the kindred spirits celebrate their uniqueness. This odd romantic story will warm your heart. It serves as a great lesson about how we all feel different and like an outsider sometimes. The illustrations by Steve Adams will stun you, they are so vibrant and paired so perfectly with the story. Wonderful!
Not All Princesses Dress in Pink by Jane Yolen. This book is not so much about being different and facing adversity. It’s about being yourself even if the world has decided you should be something else. When we think of Princesses we think pink, sparkly, and dry clean only! These princesses can’t be pigeonholed, though. They do what’s in their heart not what’s expected of them just because they are princesses. The princesses have all different interests, all different looks and I love that there are some with glasses too. Strong girls being themselves isn’t too different but for a book about princesses it is and it’s refreshing to read!
There are so many books about characters who are different or who learn to be themselves. Did we miss your favorite? Let us know which book you want added.
For more quick tips on helping your child learn to read check out my book; Raising A Rock-Star Reader. It is packed with fun ideas for families, book lists, and advice for parents. You can also follow me on Facebook for other tips!
Gina says
What a great list! My son and I read Ferdinand all the time. Tacky the Penguin is another fave, too! I think it’s so important that kids know it’s ok to be unique and your own person. Sharing this list!
Paula T says
When I Look in the Mirror by Kima Richards is a good read for children of all ethnicity and ability. In all the faces of the children, they embrace their differences with pride. The digital art work has won local recognition from the New Orleans Children Book Festival. This book is excellent for k-3 age children.
Melissa @TheHappierHomemaker says
Thank you for the list, we love Giraffe’s Can’t Dance, it was given to our family by a military kids initiative to encourage resilience and is an adorable book. I can’t wait to try the others you listed!
Mom to 2 Posh Lil Divas says
so many great books here Allie & all with such an important message – It’s ok to just be you and embrace who you are!
I have read (& love) many of these with my girls but I have printed out your entire article and will be checking out from our local library!
Thank you for sharing!
elsie says
A great list, quite a few new ones to me. Some there that we already enjoy.My auntie bought herself Princess Samrtypants a few years ago becasue she loved it so much! We’ve just take “Yellow bird, black spider” out of the library about a bird who likes to be different.
Michelle says
This is a great list of books!! Some of these my daughter and I have read, and some we haven’t. We’re definitely going to check out some of the ones we haven’t. Such a great list and a great topic to discuss with children.
PlayDrMom says
I LOVE this list! Thanks! Such a great resource!
Kristen @ Busy Kids = Happy Mom says
Love this list – another great one is Hooway for Wadney Wat. He deals with a speech issue and bullies.
Malia says
I love this list!! “A Bad Case of Stripes” was always one of my kindergarteners’ all time favorites. I used it at the beginning of the year to start a class discussion about all of the quirky things each of the students loved. I’d add “Owen and Mzee: A True Story of Friendship” to the list. It uses real photos of a turtle and his hippo best friend to illustrate that friends can look different but still love each other.
admin says
I so debated Owen & Mzee – we love that book although the last time I read it to my son he had a total break down worried I’d die in a Tsunami. It is a great great story of doing something a little ( well a lot) out of the ordinary.
Matt says
Great list… thanks for sharing. I’d humbly add Square Cat by Elizabeth Schoonmaker. My class adored this book. Also the entire Scaredy Squirrel series really helps kids who are afraid of just about anything deal with fear in a humorous way. 🙂
Chris says
Thanks for a great list! I’m making my list right now to take with me to the library!
Sarah says
What a great list! The Boy Who Grew Flowers is my absolute favorite Barefoot Book. Here’s another great title about being different: Herb, the Vegetarian Dragon. store.barefootbooks.com/herb-the-vegetarian-dragon-3.html?bf_affiliate_code=000-0r6n
elsie says
We have and love Herb the vegetarian dragon 🙂
Becky says
What a terrific list! There seems to be a good mix of new and classics. I can’t wait to read (the majority of) them! I would like to add William’s Doll by Charlotte Zolotow to the list.
365 Great Children's Books says
Fabulous list!! I’ll definitely have to look for some of these. I absolutely adore Ferdinand 🙂 Chrysanthemum is another favorite (we love Kevin Henkes!) Another great one is I Like Myself by Karen Beaumont. Feel free to check out my review of it here:
http://365greatchildrensbooks.blogspot.com/2011/03/day-25-i-like-myself.html
Thanks for sharing! Can’t wait to check some of these out!
~ Lauren
Suzanne Jeanette says
Thank you for this! My boys are gluten free and sometimes it is so hard for them to be the different one at parties and other events. I will be checking some of these out.
Ashleigh says
Great list! Another one we love is “The Worm Family” by Tony Johnston. Lots of good lessons about tolerance, being different, and being proud of who you are.
Rosie says
This is such a great list! I could not help but think of a couple of more that would fit this list.
1. Stand Tall Molly Lou Mellon, by patty lovel
2. Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch, by Eileen spinell
3. Mrs Hinnicutt’s Hat. By jeff brumbeau
Check them out.
Chloe says
I would also add Not Your Typical Dragon by Dan Bar-el. It’s about a little dragon who breathes anything but fire.
Kristi Rivera says
I have a suggestion for your list, “Unique Monique” I sell children’s books and at the last show I did I read this one because mom was saying that her child was being picked on and we wanted a book that made her feel better about being different. I was asked to re-read the book at the home show 4 times! It is a wonderful book about how this girl who feels plain is trying desperately to be different and in their school the teacher and the principal ban her efforts but when she comes in with something they can’t ban she is so pleased and has found her thing that makes her different.
Lindsey says
I agree with the Stand Tall Molly Lou Melon suggestion. Such a fabulous book!
Zina :: Let's Lasso the Moon says
What a wonderful collection of titles. I cannot wait to check some of these out from the library. We’ve only read about 5 of the list. Thanks for the great suggestions!
Monica says
My daughter really likes “Chamelia” by Ethan Long. It’s a book about a chameleon who doesn’t like to “blend in” like the rest!
Jen Fischer says
Great list – can I pin this to my bully board?
admin says
Please do!!
abundantlifechildren says
We also love “The Big Orange Splot” by Daniel Manus Pinkwater. I don’t think it’s had much hype, but it is one of my not-to-be-missed children’s books. Thank you for the list!!
Charlotte says
I like the book “Horace” by Holly Keller, about cross-cultural adoption. Horace is spotted and his parents are striped, but Horace finds out that family is about love!
admin says
That sounds like such a great book – adding it to my library list now!
aly in va says
Great list. Thanks for sharing! A lot of our favorites are listed.
Barbara Wilkins says
I enjoyed your list! It brought back many memories of sharing the classic titles with my students years ago. I will share the newer titles with my present students. These books are also great writing prompts in the middle school language arts classes.
Brandy says
I am a school social worker who facilitates social skills classroom groups from prek to 5th grade. I love this list – I have some of these but not all. I also love some of the books that others are commenting about. Another book the children enjoy is “Odd Velvet”. I love that although the other children think she is “odd”, that she doesn’t change. Eventually she is accepted for who she is as the other children change their thinking. I can’t wait to get some new books to read from your list!
admin says
I am so happy you like it Brandy. I have read Odd Velvet and agree it’s a very valuable book I should have added it!
Navjot says
What a great list! I would suggest “Spork” by Kyo Maclear, “One” and “Zero” by Kathryn Otoshi, and “A Lion’s Mane” (that I authored) – I have created boards of more diverse books for children here too: http://pinterest.com/navjotcre8s/
Thank you!
Rachel says
Another great book is “The Hundred Dresses” by Eleanor Estes. The main character, Wanda, is an immigrant from another country and is bullied everyday because she speaks differently and only has one dress that she wears everyday. She tells her tormentors that she actually has a hundred dresses, but they don’t believe her and Wanda eventually moves away to escape the harassment. After Wanda’s family moves, the bullies discover that Wanda won a contest for drawing a hundred beautiful dresses. The bullies feel terrible and write her an apology letter. It was always one of my favorite books growing up and is a great way to teach kids that discriminating based on race or ethnicity (as well as social class) also isn’t okay.
Nicolette says
Great list! May I also suggest Tammi Sauer’s book Mostly Monsterly? My boys really like that one 🙂
Gina says
Great collection. I was just wondering what additional books to buy…
A Magical Childhood says
Great list! There are some that are new to me, which is a big treat. I love a lot on your list and I was glad to see some of my favorites added in the comments, such as Odd Velvet and Stand Tall, Molly Lou Melon. 🙂
dmitry says
I love itt
Linda says
The Big Orange Splot is another great one!
Kendra says
Great List! Thanks. Another great book about being different is “Woolbur” by Leslie Helakoski. It’s so much fun to read aloud and has a great message!
Kim says
Another good one is “Unique Monique ” from Kane Miller publishing.
Karen Tompkins says
Here’s one with parent and teacher resources on the website 🙂
Different is Just… Different
An excellent way to start a conversation about differences.
JennH says
Got another one for you….”the little girl who did WHAT?!”….about a narrow-minded community that comes to be very accepting. Good for older (3rd-5th??).
Allison McDonald says
I am excited to read it!
Laura Khederian says
My kids loved “I Wish I Was a Butterfly” – it’s about a cricket with major self esteem problems. He is so sad that he can’t make music anymore. He goes around talking to his friends about why he wishes he was a butterfly. His friends are a frog and a dragonfly and a spider…all of whom have had people say bad things about them, too. Great ending.
flower moby challenge says
I cannot wait to check some of these out from the library. We’ve only read about 5 of the list. Thanks for the great suggestions!
Mary says
This will forever be a topic of importance and a new book I would recommend is titled A Different Little Doggy, teaching kids to love themselves for their differences.
Allison McDonald says
Thank you!
Joanne Parle says
Hi there, what a super list! Thanks so much for compiling this, the children you work with are very lucky indeed! I have written and am illustrating a children’s book about being different and am starting out on the path to getting it published. Thanks again!
Sarah says
These are great and we will be sharing this with our K12 audience via Pinterest. Thank you for posting!