First of all thank you so much to all my readers who sent in their favorites. There were some I have never read and can’t wait to dive into. Of all the activities we can do with our children , none are more important than reading.
“In The Town All Year Round” by Rotraut Susanne Berner was sent in by Lynn @ Chronicle of and Infant Bibliophile . She said “If I had to pick one book to be stranded somewhere with him with for hours, it would be that one. It’s big and extremely detailed. The littlest readers can just stare at all of the images, slightly older can have fun finding items as you call them out (“where’s the bus?,” etc.), a little older than that can start to follow some of the story lines that weave their way through the book .”
“Goldilocks and The Three Bears” by Jan Brett was sent in by Marietta @ The Bookworms’s Booklist. She said “I picked this book as my top favorite (among many favorites) because I have many sweet memories of laying in bed reading this book to my boys when they were so young. Those are precious times and I cherish those memories.”
“But Not The Hippopotamus” by Sandra Boyton was sent in by Daniel @ Daniel The Poet , he said ” I love But Not the Hippopotamus because of the sing-songy voice my wife uses, and the very sad sound in her voice.”
“The Going To Bed Book” by Sandra Boynton was sent in by Cindy @ Aunt Cindyland she said “I love the pictures of ALL of the animals in the bath together, then as they brush their teeth standing on top of each other. The best is when they all go up on the deck of their boat to exercise as the very last thing they do before bed. It’s a book full of silliness!”
“Goodnight Moon” by Margaret Wise Brown was sent in by Melanie @ Life in Progress she said “It is the first book my 2-year-old requested by name. It’s a comforting, familiar book in our house now. And it’s especially sweet when the kids put their fingers to their lips and join in with the old lady whispering, “hush.”
“The Important Book” by Margaret Wise Brown was sent in by Jennifer @ ZRecommends .I love this book as well, it’s another simple but brilliant must have by this author!
“The Secret World Of Og” by Pierre Burton is one of my favorites but it was Carrie Anne @ Another day , another thought …or two that sent it in. “I still have my original copy that my parents bought me when I was, I think 12. I know read it to my kids, though my 4 year old is a little freaked out by the thought of a hand reaching up through the floor.” She said. When she emailed me I immediately emailed her back because I was so excited to see this book on my list. It is an amazing book and I have such fond memories of it as well.
“We Are All Alike… We Are All Different” by Cheltenham Elementary School Kindergarten was sent in by Annalee @ Out On A Whim and I am so glad she did. This is a great book that got a lot of use in my classrooms. Here is what she said ” It is a beautiful simple story of how everyone of us are alike in some ways and different in other ways. I love the illustrations and the reminder of this lesson on each page. I also love the great extension activities you can do after reading it. My favorite is to pair kids together (could easily adjust it to pairing siblings together or a parent and child), draw two circles on a paper and hand them mirrors to look at themselves and draw a picture of their own face in the first circle, then look at their partner and draw a picture of their face in the other circle. Afterwards, I ask each child a way they are like their partner and a way they are different (encouraging them to look deeper than just physical traits) and write these sentences on the paper.”
“I Will Never Eat A Tomato” by Lauren Child was sent in by Amy @ Let’s Explore She said ” My girls love to make up their own silly names for foods after reading this book.”
“Beezus and Ramona” by Beverly Cleary was sent in by Jeremiah @Punnybop and immediately I got excited about when my son will be old enough to read this. I loved Beverly Cleary as a child and hope I get to share her wonderful books with my son too.
“Are You My Mother?” by P.D. Eastman was sent in by Jennifer @ Twinhappy but I liked something else she wrote in her email to me, how her girls like to write and illustrate their own. I like that too!
“How to Heal a Broken Wing” by Bob Graham was sent in by Susan @ The Book Chook This is what she said about the book” ..the reason it’s my current favourite is because it is the perfect marriage of illustrations with text. It is a gentle, heart-warming story, and one that kids will remember“
“A Bargin For Frances”by Lillian Hoban was sent in by Jeremiah @ Punnybop I have always liked this story, about how to deal with a friend who isn’t being very friendly!
“Danny And The Dinosaur” by Syd Hoff was sent in my @Be A Good Dad what he said about the book was short but very sweet ” I love listening to my kids read it and it is such a cool way to show an impossible thing in a normal world.”
“Positively Mother Goose” by Diana Loomans was sent in by Sam @ babyReady.ca it’s filled with centuries old nursery rhymes reworked to spin a positive message instead of the traditional negative one. I can’t count how many times I have wondered how we ever thought that the rhymes in traditional versions were okay to share with young kids! This takes care of that.
“The Alphabet from A-Y with bonus letter Z” by Steve Martin was sent in by Rebecca @ A little bit of Momsence she says her son ” wants this book every night before bed – awesome to teach letters and very interesting words. ” This is another book I have never seen, and have added it to my list!
“You’re All My Favorites” by Sam McBratney was suggested by Nancy @ My Parenting Source This book is about how parents can love their different children equally is so valuable. Nancy wrote “Siblings need to often be reminded that we love them all the same.” I agree!
“I Love You Stinky Face” by Lisa McCourt was sent in by April,and I couldn’t agree more with what she said about it ” This book is so much fun. It was a great way to bond with my children. It explains that a mother’s love is pure and unconditional. I will love my kids no matter what! ”
“Hug Time “ by Patrick McDonell was sent in by Heather @ All The Way To Pluto And Back she said it’s ” The sweetest little children’s book in the wide world”. I think it looks adorable and can’t wait to read it!
“Open the Barn Door” by Chris Santoro was sent in by Rebecca @ A little bit of Momsence and I love what she said in her email ” We had to buy my daughter her own copy because my son’s was very well loved!! ” That is a true recommendation !
“In The Night Kitchen” by Maurice Sendak was sent in my Jennifer @ ZRecommends This classic was my favorite Sendak book growing up and the illustrations always made me giggle!
“No, David!” by David Shannon is beloved at our house but Sandra @ Celebrate Every Day said “Our favorite books are the David books by David Shannon. We love the child-like illustrations, the simplicity of the stories, and of course, that my son’s name is David!”
“Tummy Girl” by Rosanne Thong was sent in by by Amanda @ Funny Days with Mommy and Maddie. She found this book at the library but loved it so much she bought a copy for her daughter. Here is what she said about it ” I love the rhyming scheme of the story and the little girl is just adorable and reminds me of myself when I was younger.”
radmama says
Og, Frances, Beezus and Ramona, and But Not the Hippopotamus are four of my childhood books that were so worn out from love that I had to buy new copies for my kids.
One edition of But Not the Hippopotamus replaced “cavort” with “dance.” A travesty.
Georgine says
Thank you for all the hard work you put into your bog. This is a great book list. I saw our favorites (anything Boyton) and found some new books to give a give.
Katherine Marie! says
LOVE THIS LIST! Can’t wait to check these out. Your All My Favorites is extraordinary.
PS~Erin says
Oh, thanks for sharing this list! We are book lovers over here. It’s so exciting to some of our favorites on the list, but even more exciting that there are some new ones to go check out.
annalee says
So glad you shared this list! Some old favorites are on it and several new ones I might have missed out on otherwise!
Allie says
I had fun sharing it and think I may have more reader reviews in the future, I have been reminded of so many great books, and a few brand new ones too!
Bookworm says
“Reader Reviews” LOVE that idea! Yes! Have more! I love them too!!!
Thansk for doign this Allie!
I’m off to go read and visit the bloggers who shared!!!
Amy @ Literacy Launchpad says
I wanted to send in my favorite for this list, but couldn’t get my act together for some reason.
I don’t know if I would have had a submission though. I mean, seriously, how do you choose a favorite? 🙂
These are all great though! I really enjoyed reading it!
Bookworm says
hey Amy! Fun to see you over at Allie’s!
I know…trust me. It was NOT easy narrowing it down to one favorite!!!
Bookworm says
Hi there!
It doesnt appear that you “do” awards but nonetheless I have given you a “Sisterhood” Blog Award!
Thank you for being my blogging buddy!
Congratulations!
stephanie says
thank you so very much for this list. many are already well-worn favorites in our library, but at least five have been placed on a.’s 3rd birthday wish list … our theme this year is books!
Tara @ Feels like home says
This is a great list; I know many of these books by heart. I can’t wait to see your favorite later today.
How did I miss your call for favorites? 🙂 You have a great list here, and I’d like to add a few. Here are our current favorites:
Moo Baa LaLaLa by Sandra Boynton
Click Clack Moo by Doreen Cronin
Alphabet by Matt Van Freet
Elena says
Great list! I found your site via a “tweet” on Twitter. I have just reserved copies of lots of these from the local library to share with my 3 year old. Thanks for taking the time to make such an awesome list!
Anonymous says
I thought ‘A Bargain for Frances’ was a little sketchy. I didn’t like how Frances TRICKS her friend…there’s a message of revenge in there that I don’t think is appropriate…Love ‘In the Night Kitchen’ though!